Tiesto (2) Week Of April 1, 2023
So the month of April is now officially upon us. And not only that, but we are now officially in the second quarter of the year. Gosh, time sure has been flying by so fast! Anyway. As far as the countdown goes, I thought that it looks so amazing. There has been lots of amazing stuff that happened on there this week. But I'm gonna get to some of them later on in this post like what I always do. But other than that, I don't have anything else to say here, so let's get to it! Before we get to this week's Fresh 30, here are the songs dropping out of the countdown this week.
Ava Max - Weapons
Bebe Rexha - Heart Wants What It Wants
Last Week's #1 Song: Tiesto/Tate McRae - 10:35
The Countdown:
#30. Lizzy McAlpine - Ceilings (#29)
#29. Tori Kelly - Missin U (#30)
#28. Ed Sheeran - Eyes Closed (DEBUT)
#27. Meghan Trainor - Mother (#28)
#26. Gracie Abrams - I Know It Won't Work (#27)
#25. Coi Leray - Players (#24)
#24. Jvke - This Is What Heartbreak Feels Like (#25)
#23. Jax - Cinderella Snapped (#26)
#22. Miley Cyrus - River (#23)
#21. The Kid Laroi - Love Again (#19)
#20. PinkPantheress/Ice Spice - Boy's A Liar (#20)
#19. Renee Rapp - Too Well (RE-ENTRY)
#18. Raye/070 Shake - Escapism (#12)
#17. Metro Boomin/The Weeknd/21 Savage - Creepin' (#15)
#16. Halsey - Die 4 Me (#18)
#15. Kane Brown/Katelyn Brown - Thank God (#21)
#14. Jonas Brothers - Wings (#17)
#13. SZA - Nobody Gets Me (#10)
#12. The 1975 - I'm In Love With You (#11)
#11. Mimi Webb - Red Flags (#14)
#10. Fall Out Boy - Love From The Other Side (#13)
#9. Lady Gaga - Bloody Mary (#7)
#8. Lizzo/SZA - Special (#8)
#7. Sabrina Carpenter - Nonsense (#9)
#6. Latto/Lu Kala - Lottery (#5)
#5. Taylor Swift - Lavender Haze (#4)
#4. SZA - Kill Bill (#3)
#3. Niall Horan - Heaven (#6)
#2. Miley Cyrus - Flowers (#2)
#1. Tiesto/Tate McRae - 10:35 (#1) [2nd Week At #1]
#1 Song This Week One Year Ago:
Imagine Dragons/J.I.D. - Enemy (2 of 6 weeks at #1)
This Week's Mover and Shaker:
I'm so pleased about Kane Brown/Katelyn Brown - Thank God (+6) taking the biggest jump to the Top 20. This deserves it! Although I'm not sure if it'll go to the Top 10, but let's see if it does soon.
I'm not too thrilled to see Raye/070 Shake - Escapism (-6) taking the biggest drop as it was currently doing well on the pop radio charts. But I'm sure it's going to be the end of it on there.
New Song/s on the countdown this week are:
Ed Sheeran - Eyes Closed: This is the only debut we have this week. So he has recently put out a new single. As far as the song goes, it's definitely an amazing song and it's actually a step up from F64. As for my opinion, the production was so amazing and he shines very nicely throughout the entire song, the lyrics were super interesting, and the chorus was so phenomenal. Hopefully this should become a hit on there.
Renee Rapp - Too Well: I'm pleased to see this song come back to the countdown. I actually didn't expect it to happen, but I'm pleased that it did. Now, let's see how this one does on it's second run on there.
My Opinions/My Thoughts On The Top 5:
5. Taylor Swift - Lavender Haze: I have a feeling that this song is going to be leaving the Top 5 within the next week or so since it's dropping. But maybe I'd like it to spend at least one more week in there.
4. SZA - Kill Bill: It dropped out of the Top 3. But it still had a nice run in there. But I'm sure this song might be out of here sometime soon.
3. Niall Horan - Heaven: It debuted the Top 5 this week and into the Top 3 this week. I'm so pleased to see this song in there. Now, let's see if it'll be at the top spot soon.
2. Miley Cyrus - Flowers: I'm sure this song is going to remain at this spot because of how well it did at the top spot. Let's see how long it'll remain in there.
1. Tiesto/Tate McRae - 10:35: Holding the top spot for the 2nd week in a row. I'm so pleased that it's still in there, although I'm sure another song might take over the top spot next week, but let's see if it'll stay in there or not.
Now, let's review this week's Hit Bound:
1. NOTD/Maia Wright - AM:PM
2. Charlie Puth/Dan + Shay - That's Not How This Works (DEBUT)
3. Amelia Moore/Jxdn - FUMD
4. Charlieonafriday/Lil Tjay - Same Friends (DEBUT)
5. Bebe Rexha - Call On Me (DEBUT)
6. Chappell Roan - Kaleidoscope (DEBUT)
7. Crash Adams - Give Me A Kiss
8. Jessie Murph - Where Do You Go
9. All Time Low - Calm Down
10. Toosii - Favorite Song
11. Fall Out Boy - What A Time To Be Alive
12. Big Boss Vette - Pretty Girls Walk
13. Jvke - This Is What Losing Someone Feels Like
14. Lewis Capaldi - How I'm Feeling Now
15. Nicki Minaj - Red Ruby Da Sleeze
16. Patrick Martin - Dandelion Eyes
New Song/s on Hit Bound this week are:
Charlie Puth/Dan + Shay - That's Not How This Works: I've noticed that this song is actually not a pop-country song, even though he collaborated with a country duo. But this is still an amazing song. With my opinion on this one, the production was so amazing, both Charlie and Dan sound super amazing and they actually have great chemistry here, the lyrics were super interesting, and the chorus was so phenomenal. Let's see if this should be on the countdown soon.
Charlieonafriday/Lil Tjay - Same Friends: After That's What I Get dropped out of Hit Bound, we now have this song making it's debut on there. As far as the song goes, it's definitely another amazing song. But definitely not as good as That's What I Get, but it's still amazing. With my opinion, the production was so amazing, Charlie's vocals were super amazing, the lyrics were very nicely-written, the chorus was so phenomenal, and Lil Tjay's vocals in his verse were actually so amazing. Let's see if this should be on the countdown soon.
Bebe Rexha - Call On Me: The best Hit Bound entrant this week. Since Heart Wants What It Wants left the countdown this week, we now have this song making it's debut on there. As far as the song goes, it's definitely another phenomenal song. But definitely not as good as Heart Wants What It Wants, but it's still phenomenal. With my opinion, the production was so phenomenal, Bebe's vocals were super phenomenal, the lyrics were super nicely-written, and the chorus was so heavenly. Let's see if it'll be on the countdown soon.
Chappell Roan - Kaleidoscope: I've actually found her yet to be another talented singer after giving this song a first listen, which was actually super amazing. As far as the song goes, it's definitely a phenomenal song. With my opinion on this song, the production was so phenomenal, Chappell's vocals were super phenomenal, the lyrics were so nicely-written, and the chorus was so heavenly. Though I'm not sure if it'll be on the countdown, but let's see if it does soon.
My Top 30 Review:
0 - Crap:
30. Jvke - This Is What Falling In Love Feels Like
1 - Bad:
None
2 - Mediocre:
None
3 - Decent:
29. The Kid Laroi - Love Again
4 - Good:
None
5 - Great:
28. Coi Leray - Players
27. Niall Horan - Heaven
26. Jonas Brothers - Wings
25. Metro Boomin/The Weeknd/21 Savage - Creepin'
24. Meghan Trainor - Mother
23. Jax - Cinderella Snapped
22. Ed Sheeran - Eyes Closed
21. SZA - Nobody Gets Me
20. Raye/070 Shake - Escapism
19. Lady Gaga - Bloody Mary
18. Taylor Swift - Lavender Haze
17. Kane Brown/Katelyn Brown - Thank God
16. Gracie Abrams - I Know It Won't Work
15. Sabrina Carpenter - Nonsense
14. PinkPantheress/Ice Spice - Boy's A Liar
13. Lizzo/SZA - Special
12. Miley Cyrus - River
11. Lizzy McAlpine - Ceilings
10. Renee Rapp - Too Well
9. SZA - Kill Bill
8. Fall Out Boy - Love From The Other Side
7. Tori Kelly - Missin U
6. Miley Cyrus - Flowers
5. Halsey - Die 4 Me
4. Mimi Webb - Red Flags
3. Tiesto/Tate McRae - 10:35
6 - Best Song On The Countdown:
TIE: 1. The 1975 - I'm In Love With You
TIE: 1. Latto/Lu Kala - Lottery
Total Score: 145/150 = 96.6% (A) [Great]
Hit me with your thoughts and any interesting facts that you have on the artists!
Idk if you do events, but if you do, I started one!
ReplyDeletehttps://bunnyfunny382929.blogspot.com/2024/04/2024-may-madness.html?m=1